Blog

Feline Resorptive Lesions

This is another topic I am very passionate about! It is estimated that by middle age, 50% of cats will have one or more resorptive lesions. You can see why I find this disease so important as it can be a very common source of pain for many cats! It saddens me to know that […]

Introducing a new cat or kitten into your home

This is a topic that we frequently educate new cat owners about when they adopt a cat or kitten. Often they already have another cat at home, and want to give both their cat at home and their new cat the best chance possible for a successful cat friendship! I may have said this before, […]

Feline Infectious Peritonitis

This blog post comes following some sad news this week. One of our cats that had been adopted a couple of months ago, passed away under general anaesthetic during a routine desexing operation. We were absolutely devastated to hear this news, and extend our deepest sympathies to her beautiful foster family. The veterinarians that were […]

Ringworm (Dermatophytosis)

In my time as a veterinarian in Darwin, and especially since we founded the rescue A Safe Place for Meow, I have diagnosed and treated A LOT of ringworm! This fungal skin disease has had me fascinated from the very beginning. When we were in our very early days of the rescue, we didn’t realize […]

Feline Idiopathic Cystitis

Also known as: Stress cystitis Feline interstitial cystitis Pandora syndrome Idiopathic feline lower urinary tract disease (FLUTD) This is my favourite disease of all time to educate clients about! Whilst it can be a very frustrating disease, with some patients experiencing recurrent bouts of FIC throughout their lifetime, there are many different options for management […]

About me

My name is Sophie Huxley and I am located in the beautiful city of Darwin, Northern Territory. I graduated from Murdoch University in Perth at the end of 2018, and moved straight to the Northern Territory. I love Darwin’s beautiful warm winters (also known as the dry season) but I am equally as obsessed with […]


Follow My Blog

Get new content delivered directly to your inbox.